PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

NUEVO LAREDO 2000 INDUSTRIAL PARK SA DE CV (hereinafter ORADEL) address:  World Trade Center Blvd. # 101 Pte. Oradel Nuevo Laredo Industrial Park, recognizes the importance of legitimate, controlled, and informed treatment of personal data, in order to guarantee your right to privacy and informational self-determination.

This Privacy Notice for ORADEL‘s website (ORADEL.COM), is to inform you of  ORADEL‘s practices in dealing with obtaining, using, disclosing or storing personal data.

What personal data is collected?

Some of the personal data that could be collected are:

  • Name
  • Activity (industry sector).
  • Mailing Address.
  • Fiscal address.
  • Review and billing address.
  • Federal Taxpayer Registry.
  • Email address.
  • Landline and / or cell phone number.
  • Name of legal representative (if any).
  • Signature of legal representative (if any).
  • Name of person in charge of payments.
  • Banking and commercial references.
  • Payment information (such as credit card number or bank account number)
  • Type of currency to carry out billing
  • Requested Credit Information.

 

ORADEL will handle your personal data only for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and/or in accordance with established legal requirements.

 

What are the purposes and/or use of personal data collected by ORADEL?

Personal data collected ORADEL will be used to deliver the products and services contracted, to develop and improve our services, to contact, to communicate news about our products, for creating and managing your account, to carry out marketing and promotional activities, to provide information about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, to interlink databases and know your profile: tastes, preferences and needs, to perform billing for products and services purchased, to send electronic bills to the email address provided, to manage the collection and processing of payments, to implement protective measures against possible fraudulent transactions or identifying them and, in general, to meet the proper development of our trade and business relationship.

 

Your personal data may be used for other purposes as long as these are consistent with those described above and can be considered analogous.

 

What sharing of your personal data may be performed?

ORADEL may share your personal data with domestic or foreign third parties in order to fulfill the purposes described above. Third parties that ORADEL can communicate their personal data are for example: other affiliated companies or subsidiaries of ORADEL; External professional advisers acting on behalf of ORADEL; Service providers who are contracted to fulfill the purposes described and act on behalf of ORADEL.

 

When your personal information is shared with third parties, ORADEL will ensure that they take the necessary measures to protect the confidentiality and security of said personal data. ORADEL requires such third parties to comply with the Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy.  ORADEL prohibits using your personal information for purposes other than those for which they were collected.

 

Also ORADEL can communicate your personal data to third parties, domestic or foreign, independent of ORADEL, in order to comply with a legally acquired obligation, required by resolution or determination of competent authorities, when an emergency situation arises which threatens your person or property or where such data communication is required by law.

 

Per your acknowledgement and consent of the above, ORADEL can disclose your personal information as described above, except in cases as provided by law.

How is your personal data safeguarded?

ORADEL has adopted security measures, administrative, technical and physical steps to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or use, unauthorized access or treatment.

 

Access to your personal data held by ORADEL will be limited to those who need access to such information for the purpose of carrying out the goals identified in this Privacy Notice.

 

What rights and obligations correspond to the holder of personal data?

You, as owner of personal data may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, with the Department of Protection of Personal Data of ORADEL, according to the following:

 

  • Right of Access.- To be informed which personal data is contained in the databases of ORADEL, what they are used for, the origin of such data and any communication that has been made of them.
  • Right of Rectification. – To amend or update personal data in case information is inaccurate or incomplete. You will have the obligation to inform ORADEL of the changes to be made to your personal data, when such changes are of your knowledge and attributable only to you.
  • Right of Cancelación.- To cancel and withdraw personal data from the databases of ORADEL.When applicable, this will result in a lockout period after which we will proceed with the deletion of data.

There are cases where the cancellation is not allowed by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable legal provisions.

 

  • Right of Opposition.- To oppose for legitimate reasons processing of personal data by ORADEL. In cases where the opposition is about receiving certain communications, such bulletins, etc., said communications will include the option to exit the distribution list and stop receiving them.

ORADEL will make available the formats to carry out requests for access, rectification, cancellation and opposition on our website: ORADEL.COM,or  Facebook / ORADEL

 

How are changes to privacy notice communicated?

 

If there are any changes or modifications to this Privacy Notice, the revised Privacy Notice will be e-mailed to you to the e-mail address you provided. The lack of opposition to the Privacy Notice modified within 5 working days of receipt,will be understood as acceptance and consent to the terms set forth therein.

 

How are doubts or comments addressed and how are the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition exercised?

 

Should you have questions or comments or any opposition regarding the Privacy Notice or if you would like to exercise any of the rights accorded you by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we ask you to contact ORADEL’s Department of Personal Data Protection through the following email address INFO@ORADEL.COM

Security

Security and confidentiality of data that users provide when contracting a service or purchasing a product on the website of ORADEL (ORADEL.COM) are protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, so that data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure its protection.

 

To verify that you are on a protected site make sure that an S appears in the navigation bar environment. Example: https: //

 

However, and despite having ever safer tools, protection of data sent over the Internet can not be 100% guaranteed; So once received, we will make every effort to safeguard information.

 

Acceptance of terms

this declaration of Confidentiality/Privacy is subject to the terms and conditions described above by ORADEL,which becomes a legal and binding agreement between the user and ORADEL. If you utilize the services of ORADEL, it means you have read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.

 

Authority

If the user deems that their rights have been violated in respect to the protection of personal data, they have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend and exercise their rights. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx.

 

Use of Cookies.

What are cookies and how they are used

Cookies are small bits of information that are sent by the Web site to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer and are used to determine your preferences when connected to the services of our site. We only make use of cookies when the optional form is filled; It is used only when a quote or comment of our products is requested. Additionally, we do not have the login protocol, and we don’t collect data on the browsing habits of our customers. In case of cookies use, the “Help” button found in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make your browser notify you  when it receives  a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

 

Last Updated

The Privacy Notice ORADEL has been updated on September 1, 2017.